A premium athletic-brand compounder with strong growth, expanding gross margin and positive cash generation, balanced by execution dependence across categories, channels and geographies.
HOLD / Watching. The locked analysis supports watchlist initiation, but forecast, FX, supply-chain and governance uncertainty keep the risk gate soft-blocked.
- Posture
- HOLD / Watching. The locked analysis supports watchlist initiation, but forecast, FX, supply-chain and governance uncertainty keep the risk gate soft-blocked.
- Business phase
- 4
- Next proof
- Gross-margin guardrail, Cash and working-capital guardrail
- Valuation
- Unavailable
| # | KPI | Baseline | Next threshold | Signal | Investor read | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RevenueQ2 FY2026 | $850.3M | Next comparable update | Improving | +13.5% YoY | Revenue official source (2026-08-11) |
| 2 | Gross profitQ2 FY2026 | $555.7M | Next comparable update | Improving | +20.6% YoY | Gross profit official source (2026-08-11) |
| 3 | Gross marginQ2 FY2026 | 65.4% | Stay at or above 60% | Near threshold | The KPI is still on the safe side, but close enough that the next update matters. | Gross margin official source (2026-08-11) |
| 4 | Capital expendituresQ2 FY2026 | $28.5M | Next comparable update | Deteriorating | +63.8% YoY | Capital expenditures official source (2026-08-11) |
| 5 | Diluted EPSQ2 FY2026 | 0.31 | Next comparable update | Improving | +358.3% YoY | Diluted EPS official source (2026-08-11) |
| 6 | Operating cash flowQ2 FY2026 | $225.9M | Stay at or above $0 | Above floor | The latest result remains on the safe side of the warning threshold. | Operating cash flow official source (2026-08-11) |
| 7 | Operating income / EBITQ2 FY2026 | $119.4M | Next comparable update | Improving | +28.7% YoY | Operating income / EBIT official source (2026-08-11) |
| 8 | Net income attributable to commonQ2 FY2026 | $105M | Next comparable update | Improving | +356.7% YoY | Net income attributable to common official source (2026-08-11) |
| 9 | Operating marginQ2 FY2026 | 14% | Stay at or above 10% | Above floor | The latest result remains on the safe side of the warning threshold. | Operating margin official source (2026-08-11) |
| 10 | Cash and equivalentsQ2 FY2026 | $1.2B | Next comparable update | Insufficient_Data | Comparable history available | Cash and equivalents official source (2026-08-11) |
| 11 | Current AssetsQ2 FY2026 | $2.3B | Next comparable update | Insufficient_Data | Comparable history available | Current Assets official source (2026-08-11) |
| 12 | Current LiabilitiesQ2 FY2026 | $810M | Next comparable update | Insufficient_Data | Comparable history available | Current Liabilities official source (2026-08-11) |
| 13 | InventoryQ2 FY2026 | $472.9M | Next comparable update | Insufficient_Data | Comparable history available | Inventory official source (2026-08-11) |
| 14 | Free cash flowQ2 FY2026 | $197.4M | Stay at or above $0 | Above floor | The latest result remains on the safe side of the warning threshold. | Free cash flow official source (2026-08-11) |
| 15 | Total debtQ2 FY2026 | $562.5M | Next comparable update | Insufficient_Data | Comparable history available | Total debt official source (2026-08-11) |
How to read the scorecard: Signals compare the latest baseline with the stated decision threshold. “Monitor” means the public handoff has one valid baseline but no compatible prior observation; it is not a positive or negative call.
KPI ontology coverage
Company definitions: 0. Coverage: No compatible sector, subsector, or business-model module was evidenced.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.; Company definition is supported only by private or local provenance.
| Module | Level | Version |
|---|---|---|
| Special situations | cross_cutting | v1 |
| Universal financial core | universal | v1 |
Quarterly KPI trajectory
Coverage: 125 reported observations across a 12-quarter snapshot; 0 explicit gaps. 60 derived from aligned ytd, 65 reported. Acquisition status: not public.
| KPI | Current | Previous quarter | Year ago | QoQ | YoY | Eight-quarter trend | Management explanation | Investor interpretation | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.3B (Q2 FY2026) | — | — | — | — | $2.3B | No supported explanation | insufficient_data; no threshold configured; confidence low | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Current Liabilities | $810M (Q2 FY2026) | — | — | — | — | $810M | No supported explanation | insufficient_data; no threshold configured; confidence low | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Inventory | $472.9M (Q2 FY2026) | — | — | — | — | $472.9M | No supported explanation | insufficient_data; no threshold configured; confidence low | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Capital expenditures | $28.5M (Q2 FY2026) | $18.7M (Q1 FY2026) | $17.4M (Q2 FY2025) | +52.4% | +63.8% | $19.2M → $19.7M → $12.1M → $17.4M → $20.5M → $28.6M → $18.7M → $28.5M | The filed cash-flow statement supports the derived quarter-over-quarter movements in operating cash flow, capital expenditures, and free cash flow, but the approved evidence set contains no standalone management bridge for those quarterly changes; the residual movements are therefore retained as explicitly unexplained. (unknown) | deteriorating; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Cash and equivalents | $1.2B (Q2 FY2026) | — | — | — | — | $1.2B | No supported explanation | insufficient_data; no threshold configured; confidence low | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Diluted EPS | 0.31 (Q2 FY2026) | 0.31 (Q1 FY2026) | -0.12 (Q2 FY2025) | +0.0% | +358.3% | 0.09 → 0.27 → 0.17 → -0.12 → 0.36 → 0.21 → 0.31 → 0.31 | No supported explanation | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Free cash flow | $197.4M (Q2 FY2026) | $10.4M (Q1 FY2026) | $83.8M (Q2 FY2025) | +1798.1% | +135.6% | $139.1M → $149.1M → $-24.2M → $83.8M → $136.8M → $84.5M → $10.4M → $197.4M | The filed cash-flow statement supports the derived quarter-over-quarter movements in operating cash flow, capital expenditures, and free cash flow, but the approved evidence set contains no standalone management bridge for those quarterly changes; the residual movements are therefore retained as explicitly unexplained. (unknown) | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Gross margin | 65.4% (Q2 FY2026) | 64.2% (Q1 FY2026) | 61.5% (Q2 FY2025) | +113 bps | +385 bps | 60.6% → 62.1% → 59.9% → 61.5% → 65.7% → 63.9% → 64.2% → 65.4% | Management attributed the Q2 2026 gross-margin expansion to the higher DTC mix, sustainable operational efficiencies, and full-price discipline, while noting that the quarter absorbed higher U.S. import tariffs. (unknown) | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Gross profit | $555.7M (Q2 FY2026) | $534.3M (Q1 FY2026) | $460.8M (Q2 FY2025) | +4.0% | +20.6% | $385.3M → $376.8M → $435.3M → $460.8M → $522.2M → $475.3M → $534.3M → $555.7M | No supported explanation | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Net income attributable to common | $105M (Q2 FY2026) | $103.3M (Q1 FY2026) | $-40.9M (Q2 FY2025) | +1.6% | +356.7% | $30.5M → $89.5M → $56.7M → $-40.9M → $118.9M → $69.1M → $103.3M → $105M | No supported explanation | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Operating cash flow | $225.9M (Q2 FY2026) | $29.1M (Q1 FY2026) | $101.2M (Q2 FY2025) | +676.3% | +123.2% | $158.3M → $168.8M → $-12.1M → $101.2M → $157.3M → $113.1M → $29.1M → $225.9M | The filed cash-flow statement supports the derived quarter-over-quarter movements in operating cash flow, capital expenditures, and free cash flow, but the approved evidence set contains no standalone management bridge for those quarterly changes; the residual movements are therefore retained as explicitly unexplained. (unknown) | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Operating income / EBIT | $119.4M (Q2 FY2026) | $117.4M (Q1 FY2026) | $92.8M (Q2 FY2025) | +1.7% | +28.7% | $72.6M → $53.1M → $77M → $92.8M → $124.7M → $82.5M → $117.4M → $119.4M | No supported explanation | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Operating margin | 14% (Q2 FY2026) | 14.1% (Q1 FY2026) | 12.4% (Q2 FY2025) | -7 bps | +166 bps | 11.4% → 8.75% → 10.6% → 12.4% → 15.7% → 11.1% → 14.1% → 14% | No supported explanation | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Revenue | $850.3M (Q2 FY2026) | $831.9M (Q1 FY2026) | $749.2M (Q2 FY2025) | +2.2% | +13.5% | $635.8M → $606.6M → $726.6M → $749.2M → $794.4M → $743.8M → $831.9M → $850.3M | No supported explanation | improving; no threshold configured; confidence high | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Total debt | $562.5M (Q2 FY2026) | — | — | — | — | $562.5M | No supported explanation | insufficient_data; no threshold configured; confidence low | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
Complete 12-quarter reported history
| KPI | Period | Value | QoQ | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | Q2 FY2026 | $28.5M | +52.4% | +63.8% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Capital expenditures | Q1 FY2026 | $18.7M | -34.6% | +54.5% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Capital expenditures | Q4 FY2025 | $28.6M | +39.5% | +45.2% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Capital expenditures | Q3 FY2025 | $20.5M | +17.8% | +6.8% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Capital expenditures | Q2 FY2025 | $17.4M | +43.8% | +3.0% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Capital expenditures | Q1 FY2025 | $12.1M | -38.6% | +33.0% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Capital expenditures | Q4 FY2024 | $19.7M | +2.6% | +8.8% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Capital expenditures | Q3 FY2024 | $19.2M | +13.6% | +137.0% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Capital expenditures | Q2 FY2024 | $16.9M | +85.7% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Capital expenditures | Q1 FY2024 | $9.1M | -49.7% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Capital expenditures | Q4 FY2023 | $18.1M | +123.5% | — | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Capital expenditures | Q3 FY2023 | $8.1M | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Cash and equivalents | Q2 FY2026 | $1.2B | — | — | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Current Assets | Q2 FY2026 | $2.3B | — | — | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Current Liabilities | Q2 FY2026 | $810M | — | — | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 FY2026 | 0.31 | +0.0% | +358.3% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Diluted EPS | Q1 FY2026 | 0.31 | +47.6% | +82.4% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Diluted EPS | Q4 FY2025 | 0.21 | -41.7% | -22.2% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Diluted EPS | Q3 FY2025 | 0.36 | +400.0% | +300.0% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 FY2025 | -0.12 | -170.6% | -233.3% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Diluted EPS | Q1 FY2025 | 0.17 | -37.0% | -39.3% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Diluted EPS | Q4 FY2024 | 0.27 | +200.0% | +437.5% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Diluted EPS | Q3 FY2024 | 0.09 | +0.0% | -50.0% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 FY2024 | 0.09 | -67.9% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Diluted EPS | Q1 FY2024 | 0.28 | +450.0% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Diluted EPS | Q4 FY2023 | -0.08 | -144.4% | — | Primary source (2024-03-12) |
| Diluted EPS | Q3 FY2023 | 0.18 | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Free cash flow | Q2 FY2026 | $197.4M | +1798.1% | +135.6% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Free cash flow | Q1 FY2026 | $10.4M | -87.7% | +143.0% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Free cash flow | Q4 FY2025 | $84.5M | -38.2% | -43.3% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Free cash flow | Q3 FY2025 | $136.8M | +63.2% | -1.7% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Free cash flow | Q2 FY2025 | $83.8M | +446.3% | -2.1% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Free cash flow | Q1 FY2025 | $-24.2M | -116.2% | -133.7% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Free cash flow | Q4 FY2024 | $149.1M | +7.2% | +44.3% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Free cash flow | Q3 FY2024 | $139.1M | +62.5% | +40.1% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Free cash flow | Q2 FY2024 | $85.6M | +19.1% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Free cash flow | Q1 FY2024 | $71.9M | -30.4% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Free cash flow | Q4 FY2023 | $103.3M | +4.0% | — | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Free cash flow | Q3 FY2023 | $99.3M | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Gross margin | Q2 FY2026 | 65.4% | +113 bps | +385 bps | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Gross margin | Q1 FY2026 | 64.2% | +32 bps | +432 bps | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Gross margin | Q4 FY2025 | 63.9% | -183 bps | +178 bps | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Gross margin | Q3 FY2025 | 65.7% | +423 bps | +513 bps | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Gross margin | Q2 FY2025 | 61.5% | +160 bps | +158 bps | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Gross margin | Q1 FY2025 | 59.9% | -221 bps | +23 bps | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Gross margin | Q4 FY2024 | 62.1% | +152 bps | +168 bps | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Gross margin | Q3 FY2024 | 60.6% | +67 bps | +73 bps | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Gross margin | Q2 FY2024 | 59.9% | +24 bps | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Gross margin | Q1 FY2024 | 59.7% | -75 bps | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Gross margin | Q4 FY2023 | 60.4% | +56 bps | — | Primary source (2024-03-12) |
| Gross margin | Q3 FY2023 | 59.9% | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Gross profit | Q2 FY2026 | $555.7M | +4.0% | +20.6% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Gross profit | Q1 FY2026 | $534.3M | +12.4% | +22.7% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Gross profit | Q4 FY2025 | $475.3M | -9.0% | +26.1% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Gross profit | Q3 FY2025 | $522.2M | +13.3% | +35.5% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Gross profit | Q2 FY2025 | $460.8M | +5.9% | +35.4% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Gross profit | Q1 FY2025 | $435.3M | +15.5% | +43.5% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Gross profit | Q4 FY2024 | $376.8M | -2.2% | +39.5% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Gross profit | Q3 FY2024 | $385.3M | +13.3% | +33.9% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Gross profit | Q2 FY2024 | $340.2M | +12.2% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Gross profit | Q1 FY2024 | $303.3M | +12.3% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Gross profit | Q4 FY2023 | $270.2M | -6.1% | — | Primary source (2024-03-12) |
| Gross profit | Q3 FY2023 | $287.7M | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Inventory | Q2 FY2026 | $472.9M | — | — | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q2 FY2026 | $105M | +1.6% | +356.7% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q1 FY2026 | $103.3M | +49.5% | +82.2% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q4 FY2025 | $69.1M | -41.9% | -22.8% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q3 FY2025 | $118.9M | +390.7% | +289.8% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q2 FY2025 | $-40.9M | -172.1% | -232.8% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q1 FY2025 | $56.7M | -36.6% | -38.0% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q4 FY2024 | $89.5M | +193.4% | +434.0% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q3 FY2024 | $30.5M | -1.0% | -48.0% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q2 FY2024 | $30.8M | -66.3% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q1 FY2024 | $91.4M | +441.0% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q4 FY2023 | $-26.8M | -145.7% | — | Primary source (2024-03-12) |
| Net income attributable to common | Q3 FY2023 | $58.7M | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Operating cash flow | Q2 FY2026 | $225.9M | +676.3% | +123.2% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Operating cash flow | Q1 FY2026 | $29.1M | -74.3% | +340.5% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Operating cash flow | Q4 FY2025 | $113.1M | -28.1% | -33.0% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Operating cash flow | Q3 FY2025 | $157.3M | +55.4% | -0.6% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Operating cash flow | Q2 FY2025 | $101.2M | +936.4% | -1.3% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Operating cash flow | Q1 FY2025 | $-12.1M | -107.2% | -114.9% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Operating cash flow | Q4 FY2024 | $168.8M | +6.6% | +39.0% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Operating cash flow | Q3 FY2024 | $158.3M | +54.4% | +47.4% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Operating cash flow | Q2 FY2024 | $102.5M | +26.5% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Operating cash flow | Q1 FY2024 | $81M | -33.3% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Operating cash flow | Q4 FY2023 | $121.4M | +13.0% | — | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Operating cash flow | Q3 FY2023 | $107.4M | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q2 FY2026 | $119.4M | +1.7% | +28.7% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q1 FY2026 | $117.4M | +42.3% | +52.5% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q4 FY2025 | $82.5M | -33.8% | +55.4% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q3 FY2025 | $124.7M | +34.4% | +71.8% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q2 FY2025 | $92.8M | +20.5% | +96.2% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q1 FY2025 | $77M | +45.0% | +100.0% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q4 FY2024 | $53.1M | -26.9% | +30.1% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q3 FY2024 | $72.6M | +53.5% | +25.6% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q2 FY2024 | $47.3M | +22.9% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q1 FY2024 | $38.5M | -5.6% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q4 FY2023 | $40.8M | -29.4% | — | Primary source (2024-03-12) |
| Operating income / EBIT | Q3 FY2023 | $57.8M | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Operating margin | Q2 FY2026 | 14% | -7 bps | +166 bps | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Operating margin | Q1 FY2026 | 14.1% | +302 bps | +351 bps | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Operating margin | Q4 FY2025 | 11.1% | -461 bps | +234 bps | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Operating margin | Q3 FY2025 | 15.7% | +331 bps | +428 bps | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Operating margin | Q2 FY2025 | 12.4% | +179 bps | +405 bps | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Operating margin | Q1 FY2025 | 10.6% | +184 bps | +302 bps | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Operating margin | Q4 FY2024 | 8.75% | -266 bps | -37 bps | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Operating margin | Q3 FY2024 | 11.4% | +309 bps | -61 bps | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Operating margin | Q2 FY2024 | 8.33% | +76 bps | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Operating margin | Q1 FY2024 | 7.58% | -155 bps | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Operating margin | Q4 FY2023 | 9.13% | -290 bps | — | Primary source (2024-03-12) |
| Operating margin | Q3 FY2023 | 12% | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Revenue | Q2 FY2026 | $850.3M | +2.2% | +13.5% | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
| Revenue | Q1 FY2026 | $831.9M | +11.8% | +14.5% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Revenue | Q4 FY2025 | $743.8M | -6.4% | +22.6% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Revenue | Q3 FY2025 | $794.4M | +6.0% | +24.9% | Primary source (2025-11-12) |
| Revenue | Q2 FY2025 | $749.2M | +3.1% | +32.0% | Primary source (2025-08-12) |
| Revenue | Q1 FY2025 | $726.6M | +19.8% | +43.0% | Primary source (2026-05-12) |
| Revenue | Q4 FY2024 | $606.6M | -4.6% | +35.7% | Primary source (2026-03-03) |
| Revenue | Q3 FY2024 | $635.8M | +12.0% | +32.3% | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Revenue | Q2 FY2024 | $567.7M | +11.7% | — | Primary source (2024-08-13) |
| Revenue | Q1 FY2024 | $508.2M | +13.7% | — | Primary source (2024-05-14) |
| Revenue | Q4 FY2023 | $447.1M | -7.0% | — | Primary source (2024-03-12) |
| Revenue | Q3 FY2023 | $480.5M | — | — | Primary source (2024-11-12) |
| Total debt | Q2 FY2026 | $562.5M | — | — | Primary source (2026-08-11) |
Thesis signals
Thesis pillars
- Premium brand supports durable growthPremium product innovation and full-price demand can sustain broad revenue growth without an adverse inventory build.
- Scale converts into margin expansionDirect-to-consumer mix, full-price discipline and operating leverage can sustain high gross margin and expand operating profitability despite tariffs and growth investment.
- Cash conversion supports self-funded expansionPositive operating and free cash flow plus net cash liquidity can make expansion self-funded and resilient.
Catalysts
- Profitable growth remains above confirmation thresholdsBroad full-price revenue growth with gross margin at or above 62% and operating margin at or above 12% would strengthen evidence that brand demand is converting into durable economics.
- Cash conversion funds expansionPositive operating and free cash flow through continued retail, product and supply-chain investment would demonstrate self-funded expansion.
Risks
- Demand and category concentrationDiscretionary demand, premium pricing and footwear concentration can create simultaneous revenue, inventory and markdown pressure.
- Supply chain, tariffs and currencyThird-party manufacturing and logistics, tariffs and foreign exchange can compress margin and cash generation even when demand remains healthy.
- Expansion execution and governanceRapid retail, category, technology and geographic expansion may raise capital intensity or dilute returns; governance remains an underwriting constraint.
Monitoring triggers
- Gross-margin guardrailMonitor full-price discipline, channel mix, tariffs and sourcing pressure through the gross-margin thresholds.
- Cash and working-capital guardrailTrack operating cash flow, free cash flow and inventory together rather than treating reported profit as sufficient evidence.
Evidence limits
Conflicts
- None reported.
Gaps
- None reported.
Public sources
- On Holding SEC filings (2026-08-12)
- Primary source (2026-08-11)
- Primary source (2026-05-12)
- Primary source (2026-03-03)
- Primary source (2026-03-03)
- Primary source (2025-11-12)
- Primary source (2025-08-12)
- Primary source (2024-11-12)
- Primary source (2024-08-13)
- Primary source (2024-05-14)
- Primary source (2024-03-12)